Command Prosecutorial Authority And The Uniform Code Of Military Justice—A Redoubt Against Impunity And A National Security Imperative
[…] Similarly, “extensive . . . appropriation of property, not justified by military necessity and carried out unlawfully and wantonly” in violation of the law of war also amounts to harm even if no physical harm resulted to the property. Geneva Convention for the Amelioration of the Condition of the Wounded and Sick in Armed Forces in the Field art. 50, Aug. 12, 1949, 6 U.S.T. 3114, 75 U.N.T.S. 31 [hereinafter GC I].
[59] 10 U.S.C. § 950q (“[A] superior commander who, with regard to acts punishable by this chapter, knew, had reason to know, or should have known, that a subordinate was about to commit such acts or had done so and who failed to take the necessary and reasonable measures to prevent such acts or to punish the perpetrators thereof, is a principal.” (emphasis added)).
[60] See, e.g., MCM, supra note 3, pt.