Command Prosecutorial Authority And The Uniform Code Of Military Justice—A Redoubt Against Impunity And A National Security Imperative
[…] MCM, supra note 3, pt. IV, ¶ 91.c.(2)(b) (“Custom arises out of long established practices which by common usage have attained the force of law in the military or other community affected by them.”).
[39] Hilao v. Estate of Marcos, 103 F.3d 767, 777 (9th Cir. 1996) (stating the command responsibility doctrine applies not only in “wartime,” but also in “peacetime”); Mamani v. Berzaín, 309 F. Supp. 3d 1274, 1305 (S.D. Fla. 2018).
[40] 10 U.S.C. §§ 3583, 8583, 5947 (requiring “commanding officers” and “others in authority” to be “vigilant in inspecting the conduct” of persons placed under their authority and “to guard against and suppress all dissolute and immoral practices, and to correct . . . all persons who are guilty of them.”).
[41] See supra note 38 and accompanying text (explaining that a violation of “customs of the Service” may be prosecuted under Article 134, UCMJ).