Fixing the Randolph-Sheppard Act - The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center & School
[…] [97] The DoEd regulations do not require the establishment of a competitive range. The regulatory requirement is to consult with the DoEd only if the SLA’s proposal is within the competitive range and has been ranked among those proposals that have a reasonable chance of being selected for final award. See 34 C.F.R. § 395.33(b) (2021). Under the FAR, there is no requirement to establish a competitive range as long as agencies provide notice to potential offerors that award may be made without discussion. See FAR 15.306(a)(3) (2022).
[98] FAR 8.002, 8.003 (2022); cf. FAR 8.004.
[99] See 18 U.S.C. § 4124.
[100] See 41 U.S.C. § 8504.
[101] For example, the JWOD Act states:
An entity of the Federal Government intending to procure a product or service on the procurement list referred to in [41 U.S.C. § 8503] shall procure the product or service from a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely disabled in accordance with regulations of the Committee and at the price the Committee establishes if the product or service is available within the period required by the entity.