Fixing the Randolph-Sheppard Act - The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center & School
[…] Compare this to the two instances of priority in the Act: "In authorizing the operation of vending facilities on Federal property, priority shall be given to blind persons licensed by a State agency as provided in this chapter," 20 U.S.C. § 107(b), and "[t]he Secretary, through the Commissioner, shall prescribe regulations to establish a priority for the operation of cafeterias on Federal property by blind licensees," id. § 107d-3(e).
[102] This article’s recommended legislative changes appear in bold typeface.
[103] There is significant history between Act litigants and JWOD Act litigants. Perhaps the most recent altercation took place in the SourceAmerica litigation in the Fourth Circuit. SourceAmerica v.