Faculty Login
[…] 2. Solorio v. United States, 483 U.S. 435 (1987).  The Supreme Court overrules O’Callahan, abandoning the “service-connection” test, and holds that jurisdiction of a court-martial depends solely on the accused’s status as a member of the Armed Forces. United States v. Hennis, 79 M.J. 370, 379 (C.A.A.F. 2020).

B. BOTTOM LINE:  Subject matter jurisdiction is established by showing military status at the time the accused committed an offense under the UCMJ. See Article 18, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 818(a) (“[G]eneral courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter for any offense made punishable by [the UCMJ].”). The location of the accused at the time he commits an offense is irrelevant because the punitive articles of the UCMJ “applies in all places.” Article 5, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 805 (2006).

C. Administrative Double Jeopardy Policies.