Faculty Login
[…] If the accused is denied production, or does not want to request that the government produce a witness or some evidence, the accused can always arrange for the production of that witness or evidence at his own expense (having family members drive in on sentencing but not seek reimbursement from the government, for example).  If the accused is denied production and is unwilling to arrange for production at his own expense, he can file a motion with the court requesting relief. 

III. General

A. Liberal mandate of discovery in the military:  UCMJ art. 46(a) is the root source for much of the military’s discovery and production rules: “[T]he trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.”