Last Updated: 5/26/22
[…] (6) Even inadmissible evidence may be material and therefore the subject of a perjury charge. Where a court improperly admits evidence, such impropriety is not per se evidence of immateriality if the evidence goes to the jury. See United States v. Whitlock, 456 F.2d 1230 (10th Cir. 1972); United States v. Parker, 447 F.2d 826 (7th Cir. 1971).
5. Discussion of Elements for Subsection 2 – False Statement
a) Article 131 reads, in pertinent part: “Any person subject to this chapter who in a judicial proceeding or in a course of justice willfully and corruptly. . . (2) in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, subscribes any false statement material to the issue or matter of inquiry; is guilty of perjury and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”
b) Under this subsection, the false statement must expressly contain language that the statement is being made under penalty of perjury. MCM, pt. IV, ¶ 81c(3).
c) “As permitted under section 1746 of title 28” applies to the whole of subsection (2), not just the “statement” portion.