The Army Lawyer | Issue 6 2020View PDF
[…] By contrast, if a board recommends separation, a Soldier who has completed twenty years or more of qualifying active service has the opportunity to apply for retirement. See AR 635-200, supra note 5, para. 2-6(b). However, applying for retirement under these conditions does not guarantee approval of the retirement. Id.

12. McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210, 211 (1981); 10 U.S.C. § 12740 (a person who is convicted under the Uniform Code of Military Justice and who is “separated pursuant to a sentence of a court-martial with a dishonorable discharge, a bad conduct discharge, or (in the case of an officer) a dismissal is not eligible for retired pay.”); DoD FMR, supra note 5, sec. 590303; Retired Pay, Mil. Comp., https://militarypay.defense.gov/Pay/Retirement.aspx (last visited Sept. 15, 2020) (describes types of retirement pay and how each is calculated). See, e.g., United States v.