The Army Lawyer | Issue 3 2021View PDF
[…] 50. Id. tbl.1.2.

51. Id. tbl.1.3.

52. Id.

53. Id.

54. Id.

55. State v. Riemer, 2017 WI App 48, 377 Wis. 2d 189, 900 N.W.2d 326.

56. Id. ¶ 1.

57. Id. ¶ 2.

58. Id. ¶¶ 10–19. Wisconsin adopted and amended the Model State Code of Military Justice. See Wis. Stat. §§ 322.0001–322.144.

59. Riemer, 2017 WI App at ¶ ١٤ (emphasis added).

60. Id. at ¶ 14.

61. Id. at ¶ ١٩.

62. Id.

63. Id. at ¶ 3.

64. The Army National Guard of the United States is defined as the “reserve component of Army all of whose members are members of the Army National Guard.” 32 U.S.C. § 101(5). The Air National Guard of the United States is defined as the “reserve component of the Air Force all of whose members are members of the Air National Guard.” 32 U.S.C. § 101(7).

65. Compare 32 U.S.C. §§ 326–327, with 10 U.S.C. §§ 801–946a (illustrating textually the significant difference between the federal military justice system and the military justice system for the states and territories).