The Army Lawyer | Issue 3 2021View PDF
[…] 102. Id. at 2173.

103. U.S. Dep’t of Army, Reg. 15-130, Army Clemency and Parole Board 33 (19 Nov. 2018) [hereinafter AR 15-130].

104. UCMJ art. 60a (2019); See also Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, R.C.M.1107 (2019) [hereinafter MCM].

105.UCMJ art. 74(a) (2001).

106. See generally AR 15-130, supra note 103, paras. 4-2–4-3.

107. See U.S. v. Wilson, 53 M.J. 327 (2000) (citing MCM, supra note 104, R.C.M. 201(b)(4)–(5) for the proposition that court-martial jurisdiction exists when members of the Guard are in federal service at the time of the offense and the time of trial).

108. 10 U.S.C. § 12740. The statute reads: “a person who (1) is convicted of an offense under the [UCMJ] and who sentence includes death; or (2) is separated pursuant to sentence of a court-martial with a dishonorable discharge, a bad conduct discharge or (in the case of an officer) a dismissal, is not eligible for retired pay.” Id.

109. Id.

110. Model Rules of Pro. Conduct r. 5.5 (Am. Bar Ass’n 2020).

111. Id.

112. See generally CPR Pol’y Implementation Comm., Am.