(Credit: freshidea - stock.adobe.com)
[…] AR 36-2, supra note 9, paras. 2-14a–b. Ultimately, the Under Secretary of the Army or Vice Chief of Staff of the Army adjudicate disagreements that cannot be resolved. Id. para. 2-14c. As a practical matter, OAP officials can often avoid the dispute resolution process by agreeing to a modified recommendation amendable to the responsible audited organization that addresses the underlying identified condition. Professional Experiences, supra note 11.
48. AR 11-7, supra note 7, para. 1-6a.
49. AR 11-7, supra note 7, paras. 1-7a (principal advisor function), 1-7o (recommendation tracking function).
50. 10 U.S.C. § 7020(b)(1) (requiring the Army Inspector General, “when directed by the Secretary or the Chief of Staff” of the Army, to “inquire into and report upon the discipline, efficiency, and economy of the Army”). The Inspector General function within HQDA is the sole responsibility of the Office of the Secretary of the Army. Id. § 7014(c)(1)(E).
51. U.S. Dep’t of Army, Reg. 20-1, Inspector General Activities and Procedures
paras. 1-4a(8)–(11) (23 Mar. 2020).