The Army Lawyer | Issue 1 2023View PDF
[…] 31. Dunlop v. City Elec., Inc., 527 F.2d 394, 401 (5th Cir. 1976).

32. Steiner v. Mitchell, 350 U.S. 247, 256 (1956).

33. Id.

34. Id.

35. 5 C.F.R. § 550.112(b) (2023).

36. Id.

37. Id. § 550.112(b)(1)(i).

38. 5 C.F.R. § 550.501(a) (2023) (“An agency shall compensate an employee who is not exempt . . . for all hours of work in excess of 8 in a day or 40 in a workweek at a rate equal to one and one-half times the employee’s hourly regular rate of pay . . . .”).

39. Integrity Staffing Solutions, Inc. v. Busk, 574 U.S. 27, 29 (2014).

40. Id. at 35.

41. Id.

42. 5 C.F.R. § 550.112(b)(2) (2023). Preliminary or postliminary activities are expressly prohibited from compensation under the FLSA. 29 U.S.C. § 254(a) (“[N]o employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment under the [FLSA] . . . on account of the failure of such employer to pay an employee minimum wages, or to pay an employee overtime compensation, for or on account of any of the following activities of such an employee . . . (2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities, which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities.”).

43. 5 C.F.R. § 550.112(b)(2) (2023).

44. Dunlop v. City Elec., Inc., 527 F.2d 394, 398-99 (5th Cir. 1976).

45. Lindow v. United States, 738 F.2d 1057, 1061 (9th Cir. 1984).

46. Id.

47. IBP, Inc. v. Alvarez, 546 U.S. 21, 30 (2005).

48. Steiner v.