The Army Lawyer | Issue 2 2023View PDF
[…] 12. R v. Sussex Justices, Ex Parte McCarthy [1924] 1 KB 256, 259.

13. See generally U.S. Const. amend. VI; Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, R.C.M. 806 (2019) [hereinafter MCM].

14. National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022, Pub. L. No. 117-81, 135 Stat. 1541 (2021).

15. James M. Inhofe National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2023, Pub. L. No. 117-263, sec. 541, 136 Stat. 2395, 2579-80 (2022).

16. The National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022 created the name “special trial counsel.” See sec. 533(2), § 801(18), 135 Stat. at 1695-96.

17. Secs. 531(a), 535, §§ 824a(c), 827(e), 135 Stat. at 1692, 1696.

18. Id. sec. 531(a), § 824a(c)(2)(A), 135 Stat. at 1692 (“A special trial counsel shall have exclusive authority to determine if a reported offense is a covered offense and shall exercise authority over any such offense.”).

19. Id. sec. 531(a), § 824a(c)(2)(B), 135 Stat. at 1692.

20. Id. sec. 531(a), §§ 824a(c)(3), (5), 135 Stat. at 1692.

21. Id. All plea agreements must be accepted by the military judge to become binding on the parties. See MCM, supra note 13, R.C.M. 910(f).