Sources and Limitations of Command Authority over the Army Reserve Component
[…] 6. This assertion is based on the author’s recent professional experiences as the U.S. Army Reserve Special Victims’ Counsel Program Manager from 3 June 2023 to 12 June 2024.
7. Authorities, supra note 1, at 2.
8. See id.
9. See ADP 6-22, supra note 4, para. 1-96.
10. See Richard M. Swain & Albert C. Pierce, The Armed Forces Officer 77
(2017) (quoting U.S.
War Dep’t, Field Service Regulations, United States Army (1923)).
11.
U.S. Dep’t of Army, Field Manual 6-0, Commander and Staff
Organization and Operations, at vii (16 May 2022).
12. 10 U.S.C. § 164(c).
13. ADP 6-22, supra note 4, para. 1-95.
14. See id. para. 1-97.
15. Authorities, supra note 1, at 4; see also 10 U.S.C. § 164(c)(3) (“If a commander of a combatant command at any time considers his authority, direction, or control with respect to any of the commands or forces assigned to the command to be insufficient to command effectively, the commander shall promptly inform the Secretary of Defense.”).
16. U.S. Const. art. I, § 2, cl. 1.
17. Id. art. I, § 8, cl. 14 (original style retained).
18. Thomas W. Stone, Military Command Authority: A Phenomenological Study of How U.S. Army Company-Grade Leaders Experience Insubordination 18, 45, 49 (2022) (Ph.