The Army Lawyer | Issue 3 2024View PDF
[…] 3. What are statutory notes, and why should JAs care?

If a JA were tasked with researching the law concerning the rights of a victim under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), they would probably begin by looking at 10 U.S.C. § 806b (Article 6b of the UCMJ), which details a list of victim rights.27 While some may be tempted to analyze the statutory text of § 806b and consider their inquiry complete, if they utilize the OLRC’s U.S. Code website and scroll down just a bit further within § 806b, they come upon a section titled “Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries.”28 Within this section, users will find a provision titled “Notice to Victims of Alleged Sex-Related Offense of Pendency of Further Administrative Action Following a Determination Not to Refer to Trial by Court-Martial,” which further expounds on the victim notification requirements and includes specific actions that must be taken as part of the notification process.29 This provision is an example of a statutory note.