Practice Notes
[…] Comm., Advance Policy Questions for Peter “Pete” B. Hegseth: Nominee to Serve as Secretary of Defense 13 (Jan. 6, 2025).
27. FAR 1.102-2(a)(4) (2025) (“Government acquisition personnel are permitted and encouraged to engage in responsible and constructive exchanges with industry . . . so long as those exchanges are consistent with existing laws and regulations, and do not promote an unfair competitive advantage to particular firms.”); see also Memorandum from Deputy Sec’y of Def. to Secretaries of the Military Departments et. al, subject: Engaging with Industry (2 Mar. 2018).
28. 31 U.S.C. § 1342 (“An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not accept voluntary services for either government or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property . . . . As used in this section, the term ‘emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property’ does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property.”).
29. See U.S. Dep’t of Def., Instr. 1100.21, Voluntary Services in the Department of Defense (27 Mar. 2019) [hereinafter DoDI 1100.21]; U.S. Dep’t of Army, Regul. 608-1, Army Community Service para. 5-2 (19 Oct. 2017) [hereinafter AR 608-1].