The Army Lawyer | 2019 Issue 4View PDF
[…] This term does not include agricultural stormwater discharges and return flows from irrigated agriculture.”).

14.See, e.g., Gibbons v. Ogden, 22 U.S. (9 Wheat.) 1 (1824); see also The Daniel Ball, 77 U.S. 557, 563 (1870) (construing the term “navigable waters,” as employed in federal statutes at issue, as covering those waters that are “used or are susceptible of being used in their ordinary condition as highways for commerce over which trade and travel are or may be conducted in the customary modes of trade and travel on water”).

15.See33 U.S.C. § 401 (“It shall not be lawful to construct or commence the construction of any bridge, causeway, dam, or dike over or in any . . . navigable water of the United States until the consent of Congress shall have been obtained . . . .”).

16.The Daniel Ball, 77 U.S. 557, 563 (1870). The Court subsequently expanded this definition to include waters that had been used in the past for interstate commerce, see Economy Light & Power Co. v.