The Army Lawyer 2020 Issue 1 - The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center & School
[…] 30. 5 U.S.C. § 7116 (1978).
31. AR 600-20, supra note 2.
32. 5 U.S.C. § 2301 (1990). See also 5 C.F.R. § 7.1 (1963) (“[An appointing officer] shall exercise his discretion in all personnel actions solely on the basis of merit and fitness and without regard to political or religious affiliations, marital status, or race.”).
33. 5 U.S.C. § 2301.
34. 5 U.S.C. § 2302 (2017).
35. 5 U.S.C. § 7117 (1978).