The Army Lawyer 2020 Issue 1 - The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center & School
[…] 16. AR 690-600, supra note 1, para. 3-10(b). Legal offices must be cognizant of the requirement in EEO-MD-110, which directs separation between “the agency’s EEO complaint program and the agency’s defensive function,” i.e., there must be a firewall between the attorneys conducting the acceptance or dismissal analysis and those attorneys for the organization who defend the agency and litigate the case. EEO-MD-110, supra note 4, ch. 1, sec. IV(D). This separation avoids any potential conflict of interest for the agency. Id.
17. AR 690-600, supra note 1, para. 3-10(b)(1)(b); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(1) (2019). See also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(a) (2019) (“[a] complaint must be filed with the agency that allegedly discriminated against the complainant”); EEO-MD-110, supra note 4, ch. 5, sec. IV(A)(3); Strickland v. Dep’t of the Army, 111 LRP 15660, 111 FEOR 197 (2011).