The Army Lawyer 2020 Issue 1 - The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center & School
[…] Supervisors are also subject to a probationary period when they assume duties as a supervisor; therefore, monitoring and evaluating their performance is a critical aspect of supervisory performance management.
37. 5 C.F.R. § 430.102(a) (1995) (defining performance management as “the systematic process by which an agency involves its employees, as individuals and members of a group, in improving organizational effectiveness in the accomplishment of agency mission and goals”).
38. DPMAP vol. 431, supra note 12, § 3.3;5 C.F.R. § 430.203 (2015) (defining performance plan as “all of the written, or otherwise recorded, performance elements that set forth expected performance. A plan must include all critical . . . elements and their performance standards.”); U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt., The Classifier’s Handbook (TS-107) 18 (Aug. 1991) (Position description (PD) is defined as “a statement of the major duties, responsibilities, and supervisory relationship of a position.