The Army Lawyer 2019 Issue 6 - The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center & School
[…] See , e.g ., United States v. Dunbar, 60 M.J. 748 (2004) (finding no agreement where the government and accused disagreed as to the meaning and effect of the sentence limitation, and setting aside the findings and sentence). In this case, the government would not be able to retain any of the benefits of the accused’s guilty plea. See generally 2016 MCM, supra note 3, Mil. R. Evid. 410(a)(4) (prohibiting the use of a guilty plea that “did not result in a guilty plea or [was] later withdrawn”).
16. 2016 MCM, supra note 3, R.C.M. 910(h).
17. See, e.g., UCMJ art. 45(a) (2018) (“If an accused . . . sets up a matter inconsistent with his plea . . . a plea of not guilty shall be entered in the record and the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not guilty.”); 2016 MCM, supra note 3, R.C.M. 910(h)(1) (the military judge may, as a matter of discretion, permit an accused to withdraw a plea before announcement of the sentence).