The Army Lawyer 2019 Issue 6 - The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center & School
[…] Would an agreement such as this raise any legal issues?
Two doctrines may have an impact on this agreement: unlawful command influence (UCI) and the doctrine requiring a “complete presentencing proceeding.” 106 Each will be handled in turn.
Unlawful Command Influence
The possibility of direct limitation of the sentence sets up an interesting question about how it would be interpreted in light of the doctrine preventing adjudicative phase UCI. 107
The prevention of UCI is crucial to the military justice system. 108 Article 37, UCMJ, states that “[n]o person . . . may attempt to coerce, or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial . . . in reaching the findings or sentence in any case.” 109 The cases have interpreted this clause to prohibit improper influence during the adjudicative phase of trial, whether the influence actually occurs or occurs only in appearance. 110 Apparent UCI exists when an objective, disinterested observer with knowledge of all the facts would harbor a