The Army Lawyer 2019 Issue 6 - The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center & School
[…] UCMJ, art. 25(d)(1) (2016). Additionally, if the accused has elected trial by a military judge before the court-martial has assembled, then the military judge may hear the case if the request is approved. See 2016 MCM, supra note 3, R.C.M. 903(c)(2).
74. Under the 2016 MJA Article 25(c)(2), the accused may elect trial before a court-martial composed entirely of officers or composed of at least one-third enlisted members. UCMJ, art. 25(c)(2) (2018). If the accused makes no election, the default composition of the court-martial will be the members selected by the convening authority under Article 16, UCMJ. Id.
75. See MCM, supra note 33, R.C.M. 903(a)(2) Discussion.
76. Compare UCMJ, art. 39(a) (2018) (“[T]he military judge may . . . call the court into session without the presence of the members [in limited enumerated circumstances].”), with UCMJ, art. 39(a) (2016) (same).