The Army Lawyer 2019 Issue 6 - The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center & School
[…] 62. 2019 MCM, supra note 33, R.C.M. 1002(d)(2)(C).
63. 2019 MCM, supra note 33, R.C.M. 1002(d)(1).
64. UCMJ, art. 53(b)(1)(A) (2018) (“Except as provided in subparagraph (B), . . . if the accused is convicted of an offense in a trial the military judge shall sentence the accused.”).
65. See UCMJ, art. 53(b)(1)(B) (2018) (“If the accused is convicted of an offense by general or special court-martial consisting of a military judge and members and the accused elects sentencing by members under section 825 of this title (article 25), the members shall sentence the accused.”); UCMJ, art. 25(d)(1) (2018) (“Except [in capital cases], the accused in a court-martial with a military judge and members may, after the findings are announced and before any matter is presented in the sentencing phase, request, orally on the record or in writing, sentencing by members.”) (emphasis added).
66. 2019 MCM, supra note 33, R.C.M. 1002(b)(1).
67. 2019 MCM, supra note 33, R.C.M. 1002(d)(2).
68. Benchbook , supra note 3 (Guilty Plea Inquiry under “Scripts”).